2nd Year Engineering Drawing – Trade – Electrician, Wireman, Electroplater, Lift & Escalator Mechanic, Electrician Power Distribution

0 Comments

2nd Year All Electrical Group

1. What is the name of part “X” in given Figure?

a) Aluminum
b) Copper
c) Conductor
d) Insulator
Answer – C

2. Identify the form of conductor shown in figure.

a) Single strand
b) Double strand
c) ACSR
d) Twin conductor
Answer – A

3. Select the correction option for given figure.

a) Single pole, two-way switch
b) Intermediate switch
c) Single pole, one-way switch
d) Pull or ceiling switch (Pendent switch)
Answer – C

4. Identify the type of switch?

a) Single pole, two-way switch
b) Iron – Clad Triple pole (ICTP) main switch
c) Single pole, one-way switch
d) Iron – Clad Double pole (ICDP) main switch
Answer – D

5. What is the name of given electrical component?

a) Inductor
b) Resistor
c) Capacitor
d) Transformer
Answer – B




6. What is the name of given electrical component?

a) Inductor
b) Resistor
c) Capacitor
d) Transform

Answer – C

7. What is the name of part “X” in given capacitor Figure?

a) Leads
b) Plate
c) Electrons
d) Dielectric
Answer – D

8. Identify the type of lamp?

a) Halogen lamp
b) Discharge lamp
c) Filament lamp
d) Arc lamp
Answer – C

9. What is the name of given electrical component?

a) Inductor
b) Resistor
c) Capacitor
d) Transformer
Answer – A

10. Identify the type of lamp?

a) Halogen lamp
b) Sodium vapour lamp
c) Mercury vapour lamp
d) Fluorescent lamp
Answer – B

11. Identify the given diagram.

a) Layout diagram
b) Installation plan
c) Circuit diagram
d) Wiring diagram
Answer – A

12. What is the name of given circuit?

a) AC circuit
b) Series circuit
c) Parallel circuit
d) Series – parallel circuit
Answer – B



Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.